There are opportunities to sponsor us. If you are interested in sponsoring part or all of Gamejam please contact Eliana.Lee-Gibbons@port.ac.uk for more details.


university of portsmouth logo

GAMEJAM IDENT

 

 

Gamejam is a week long event where Students, Alumni, Staff and Professionals come along and take part and try and make a game during normal office hours (9-5)

Frequently Asked Questions


Portsmouth Gamejam

If you are a professional and interested in taking part or becoming a judge in future events, please

EMAIL US

Thanks to all the participants, to the support of the Faculty of Creative

and Cultural Industries (CCI), and to our sponsors for their continuing support.

Special thanks to Beepa for supplying FRAPS for this event.


Portsmouth

2016

The last Portsmouth event ran June 6th to 10th.

The themes for this year were Canadian Masterchef (a list of episode names), Water Jousting and Sickle cell anaemia

The cost for this years event was £10, with subsidy from the Faculty of CCI. The T-shirt design this year was created by Laura Wade with oversite from Clifford Phillips

Winners for 2016 (Videos to follow)

Best Overall Game: Team Horsehead (Melina Spuetz, Oliver Thurston, Louise Hunnisett & Joe Shanahan)

Best adaptation of a theme: Team Table (Robert Fraser, Scott Davies, Matthew Whitby, Tristian Bampton, Nathan Hedges & Oliver Thauerer)

Most Helpful Team (or individual): Matt Burrows (who worked with several teams on the audio)

Best Looking Game: Team Bear (Tom Ford & Euan Damant)

Most Technically Advanced Game: Team Heaalbi (Henry Taunton, Aaron Gibbinson, Elena Jackson & Billy Mullen)

Best Sound: The Master Boaters (Matt Bullyment, Aiden Haskins, Matt Burrows & Damien Stadden)

Best Dressed team: No Eye Deer (Issac Page, Roseanna Warr, Conor Vernon, Ernesta Pavlova & Sunny Dave)

Pathological award for the most hopelessly ambitious game: Team Chinese Lightning (Shahnewaz Choudury, Alexander Plumbridge, Benjamin Carter, James Godfrey, Sam Williams, Claire Oliver & Dan Moody)

Most original design: Team Table (Robert Fraser, Scott Davies, Matthew Whitby, Tristian Bampton, Nathan Hedges & Oliver Thauerer)

Best animation: The Master Boaters (Matt Bullyment, Aiden Haskins, Matt Burrows & Damien Stadden)

Peoples Choice Award: Team Horsehead (Melina Spuetz, Oliver Thurston, Louise Hunnisett & Joe Shanahan)

Most Complete Game Team Horsehead (Melina Spuetz, Oliver Thurston, Louise Hunnisett & Joe Shanahan). This was a new category added by the judges this year.


Portsmouth 2015/2014 (click to read more about previous years)


Photos (click to see pictures from previous years)


Games


If you are an educational organisation and are interested in running a gamejam or a professional/organisation interested in being involved, please contact us

Many thanks to our Associates/Sponsors for their continuing support


Twitter  facebook Youtube